Going into week 9, the final week of the regular season, Climax Scotts is ranked second in the state in Division 8 in the latest AP Football rankings.  The Undefeated 8-0 Panthers will host 3-5 New Buffalo this Friday.

Here are the AP Rankings for this week:

 Division 1

  1. Detroit Cass Tech (5) (8-0) 50
  2. Detroit Catholic Central (8-0) 45
  3. Utica Eisenhower (8-0) 40
  4. Saline (8-0) 35
  5. Davison (8-0) 27
  6. Grandville (7-1) 20
  7. Rockford (6-2) 18
  8. Dearborn (7-1) 17
  9. Dearborn Fordson (7-1) 14
  10. Brighton (7-1) 5

Division 2

  1. Lowell (4) (8-0) 48
  2. Detroit King (7-1) 45
  3. Walled Lake Western (1) (7-1) 41
  4. Birmingham Groves (8-0) 36
  5. Temperance Bedford (8-0) 29
  6. Portage Central (7-1) 23
  7. Oak Park (6-2) 18
  8. Midland Dow (7-1) 10

(tie) Flint Carman-Ainsworth  (6-2)  10

  1. Warren Cousino (7-1) 7

Division 3

  1. Muskegon (5) (7-1) 50
  2. Edwardsburg (8-0) 43
  3. Allen Park (8-0) 39
  4. Chelsea (8-0) 36
  5. Byron Center (7-1) 28
  6. DeWitt (7-1) 26
  7. Fenton (7-1) 19
  8. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (5-3) 16
  9. Zeeland West (6-2) 7
  10. Grand Rapids Christian (6-2) 5

 Division 4

  1. Detroit Country Day (3) (8-0) 47
  2. River Rouge (2) (7-1) 47
  3. Benton Harbor (8-0) 38
  4. Marysville (8-0) 36
  5. Lake Fenton (8-0) 20

(tie) Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1)  20

  1. Alma (7-1) 18
  2. Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-1) 16
  3. Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-0) 15
  4. Milan (7-1) 9

Division 5

  1. Grand Rapids West Catholic (2) (7-1) 47
  2. Ithaca (3) (8-0) 44
  3. Portland (8-0) 39
  4. Frankenmuth (8-0) 33
  5. Freeland (8-0) 31
  6. Lansing Catholic (7-1) 25

(tie) Menominee   (7-1)  25

  1. Reed City (8-0) 16
  2. Muskegon Oakridge (7-1) 9
  3. Clare (7-1) 5

Division 6

  1. Negaunee (5) (8-0) 50
  2. Schoolcraft (8-0) 45
  3. Millington (7-1) 40
  4. Calumet (7-1) 32
  5. Jackson Lumen Christi (6-2) 30
  6. Maple City Glen Lake (6-2) 21
  7. Grass Lake (7-1) 17
  8. Roscommon (7-1) 15
  9. Ravenna (6-2) 9

(tie) Laingsburg    (7-1)  9

Division 7

  1. Traverse City St. Francis (5) (8-0) 50
  2. Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0) 42
  3. New Lothrop (8-0) 39
  4. Saugatuck (8-0) 35
  5. Ubly (8-0) 28
  6. Detroit Loyola (7-1) 26
  7. Hudson (7-1) 15
  8. Unionville-Sebewaing (7-1) 14

(tie)Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker    (7-1)  14

  1. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (8-0) 7

Division 8

  1. Muskegon Catholic Central (5) (8-0) 50
  2. Climax-Scotts (8-0) 40

(tie) St. Ignace LaSalle   (7-1)  40

  1. Lake Linden-Hubbell (8-0) 34
  2. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (8-0) 30
  3. Frankfort-Elberta (8-0) 27
  4. Breckenridge (8-0) 17
  5. Newberry (7-1) 16
  6. Norway (7-1) 12
  7. Lincoln-Alcona (7-1) 6

Division 8 Player

  1. Powers North Central (9) (8-0) 90
  2. Deckerville (8-0) 80
  3. Engadine (8-0) 62
  4. Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-1) 61
  5. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (8-0) 35

Others receiving votes: 6, Pickford (7-1) 12.

Here's this week's local schedule:

Climax-Scotts will host 3-5 New Buffalo this Friday.

Harper Creek (7-1) at Whitehall

Loy Norrix at Battle Creek Central (2-6)

Lakeview (5-2) at Gull Lake (2-6).  The Spartans clinched a playoff spot last Friday.

Pennfield at Olivet.  Pennfield is 4-4.  Olivet is 5-3.

Portland at Marshall (4-4)

 

Three Oaks River Valley at Bellevue

Bronson at St. Joseph  Lake Michigan Catholic

Schoolcraft at Delton

Galesburg-Augusta at Marcellus

Pewamo-Westphalia at Hastings

Dansville at Maple Valley

Litchfield at Tekonsha

Saturday High School Football

Lawrence at St. Philip