Uncertified results are in for yesterday’s election.

STATEWIDE

  • Governor Snyder defeated Democratic challenger Mark Schauer
  • Secretary of State Ruth Johnson defeated her challenger Godfrey Dillard
  • Attorney General Bill Schuette beat Democrat Mark Totten

SUPREME COURT

  • Brian Zahra, Richard Bernstein and David Viviano won in the State Supreme Court races

US HOUSE

  • Justin Amash beat Bob Goodrich for the 3rd District US House seat
  • Fred Upton beat Paul Clements to keep his 6th District US House seat
  • Tim Walberg beat Pam Byrnes in the 7th District US house district

STATE SENATE

  • Mike Noffs beat Greg Grieves for the State Senate 19th district seat
  • Margaret O’Brien declared victory over Sean McCann for the State Senate 20th district early this morning after late results gave her a slight lead

STATE HOUSE

  • Brandt Iden beat John Fisher in the 61st State House district
  • Doctor John Bizon beat Andy Helmboldt in the 62nd State House district
  • David Maturen beat Bill Farmer in the 63rd State House district
  • Aric Nesbitt beat Annie Brown in the 66th State House district

COURT

  • Sarah Lincoln defeated Marshall Mayor Jim Dyer for the circuit court judgeship 17171 – 11892
  • Tiffany Ankley beat Namita Sharma to be Probate Judge in Kalamazoo County

CALHOUN COUNTY COMMISSION

  • Carla Reynolds beat Patrick O’Donnell for the Calhoun County 2nd District Commissioner seat
  • Jim Haadsma beat Bryan Smith for the Calhoun County 3rd District Commissioner seat
  • Steve Frisbie beat Tabitha T. Young Mingus for the Calhoun County 4th District Commissioner seat
  • Michael Bearman beat Marcy Sacks for the Calhoun County 7th District Commissioner sea

ALBION COUNCIL

  • Maurice Barnes Junior beat KimBra Estelle for the Albion City Council Precinct 1 seat

MARSHALL COUNCIL

  • Kari Shurig beat Harry Marshall for the Marshall City Council Ward 1 seat
  • Joe Caron beat Jody Mankerian for the Marshall City Council Ward 5 seat

COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARDS

  • Jon Byrd, Reba Harrington and Patrick O’Donnell won seats on the Kellogg Community College Board of Trustees
  • Mary Gustas and Lucinda Stinson won seats on the Kalamazoo Valley Community College Board of Trustees

ALBION SCHOOL BOARD

  • Ronnie Sims beat Raymond James Stone II for the Albion Public Schools Board

BATTLE CREEK PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD

  • Karen Helen-Reid Evans and Arthur McClenney won the race for the Battle Creek Public Schools Board

LAKEVIEW SCHOOL BOARD

  • Mary Jane Cipcic, Mike Ormstead and Brad Palmer won election to the Lakeview School District Board

BELLEVUE SCHOOLS

  • Michael DeRyder and Mellisa McGinley won election to the Bellevue Community Schools Board

PENNFIELD ROAD MILLAGE

  • Pennfield voters approved their road repair millage proposal

SHERIDAN TOWNSHIP ROAD MILLAGE

  • Sheridan Township voters narrowly defeated their road millage proposal

TEKONSHA LIBRARY

  • Tekonsha voters said ‘no’ to a library millage proposal

ATHENS SCHOOLS BOND

  • Athens voters approved a school bonding proposal

WOLF HUNTING PROPOSALS

  • Both wolf hunting proposals on the statewide ballot were voted down

KALAMAZOO CITY COMMISSION CHANGES

Voters in Kalamazoo made major changes to the way their city government is elected at the polls Tuesday.

  • Five city charter amendments were approved by voters.  One of the amendments makes the mayor position a separate election from the commission.
  • The second amendment switched commission terms from two years to four and staggers the elections.
  • The third amendment makes the vice mayor the commissioner with the most votes in the election.
  • Amendment four calls for a new election if a commissioner leaves office in the first two years of his or her four year term.
  • Amendment five requires a commissioner to resign if they want to run in the mayoral election.

For detailed results check Election Magic