Now that the High School Football season is almost to a close with this week's State Finals in Detroit, the area schools have already been getting ready for the upcoming MHSAA basketball season.

We're gearing up for the upcoming season as well, with several great games that will take to the WBCK airwaves and online this season! The broadcast schedule begins December 5th and will continue until mid-March with Michigan High School Athletic Association postseason play.

Here's our list of broadcasts this season. As always, game broadcasts are subject to change during the season. Follow the complete sports broadcast schedule here.

December 2016
Monday, December 5th - Mendon @ St. Philip
Friday, December 9th - Kalamazoo Central @ Battle Creek Central - Central Field House
Tuesday, December 13th - Portage Northern @ Lakeview
Friday, December 16th - Pennfield @ Marshall
Monday, December 19th - St. Philip @ Athens
Tuesday, December 20th - Homer @ Pennfield
Thursday, December 22nd - Battle Creek Central - Chuck Turner Classic @ Central Field House

January 2017
Tuesday, January 3rd - Battle Creek Central @ Harper Creek
Friday, January 6th - Harper Creek @ Pennfield
Tuesday, January 10th - Portage Central @ Lakeview
Thursday, January 12th - St. Philip @ Tekonsha
Friday, January 13th - Hastings @ Pennfield
Tuesday, January 17th - Parma Western @ Harper Creek
Friday, January 20th - Marshall @ Harper Creek
Monday, January 23rd - St. Philip @ Bronson
Friday, January 27th - Lakeview @ Battle Creek Central - Central Field House
Tuesday, January 31st - Harper Creek @ Lakeview

February 2017
Friday, February 3rd - Marshall @ Pennfield
Friday, February 10th - Pennfield @ Harper Creek
Friday, February 17th - St. Philip @ Climax-Scotts
Tuesday, February 21st - Centreville @ St. Philip
Friday, February 24th - Harper Creek @ Marshall
Tuesday, February 28th - Battle Creek Central @ Lakeview

March 2017
Thursday, March 2nd - Pittsford @ St. Philip
March 6th-10th - Districts

District sites have been announced with the drawing of brackets being announced in early February 2017.

Class A @ Coldwater - Battle Creek Central and Lakeview
Class B @ Parchment - Harper Creek and Pennfield
Class D @ St. Philip - St. Philip will host

Here are the other area district sites...

Class A @ Coldwater - Gull Lake
Class B @ Parchment - Marshall
Class B @ Eaton Rapids - Olivet
Class C @ Jonesville - Bronson, Homer, Quincy and Union City
Class C @ Potterville - Delton, Galesburg-Augusta and Maple Valley
Class D @ St. Philip - Calhoun Christian and Bellevue
Class D @ Climax-Scotts - Climax-Scotts, Athens, Marshall Academy and Tekonsha