The AP High School Football rankings are out for this week and Climax-Scotts is #5 in Division 8. Coldwater is 7th in Division 3 and Marshall is 9th.   St. Phillip is ranked 3rd in the state in the 8-player division.  Lawrence is ranked #2 and those two teams meet a week from Friday.
Division 1

School Total    Points

  1. Saline (5) (7-0) 50
  2. West Bloomfield (7-0) 44
  3. Detroit Cass Tech (6-1) 41
  4. Northville (7-0) 30
  5. Romeo (7-0) 28
  6. Grand Ledge (7-0) 19
  7. Lapeer (7-0) 16
  8. Detroit Catholic Central (5-2) 10
  9. Hudsonville (6-1) 9
  10. Sterling Heights Stevenson (6-1) 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Plymouth (6-1) 7. 12, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (5-2) 5. 13, Canton (5-2) 4. 14, Macomb Dakota (5-2) 3. 15, Warren Mott (5-2) 1.

Division 2

School Total    Points

  1. Detroit King (5) (7-0) 50
  2. Walled Lake Western (7-0) 44
  3. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-0) 39
  4. Warren De La Salle (6-1) 37
  5. Portage Central (7-0) 26
  6. Farmington Hills Harrison (6-1) 25
  7. Traverse City Central (7-0) 19
  8. Detroit East English (5-2) 13
  9. Birmingham Groves (7-0) 9
  10. Midland (6-1) 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Midland Dow (6-1) 4. 12, Southfield (5-2) 1.

Division 3

School Total    Points

  1. Zeeland West (4) (7-0) 49
  2. Muskegon (1) (6-1) 46
  3. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (6-1) 40
  4. DeWitt (7-0) 32
  5. Lowell (6-1) 29
  6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (7-0) 27
  7. Coldwater (7-0) 22
  8. Edwardsburg (7-0) 15
  9. Marshall (6-1) 4

(tie) Mount Pleasant    (5-2)    4

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Springs (5-2) 3. 12, Grand Rapids Christian (4-3) 2. 12, St. Joseph (6-1) 2.

Division 4

School Total    Points

  1. Detroit Country Day (3) (6-1) 47
  2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (1) (6-1) 43

(tie)Lake Odessa Lakewood (1)         (7-0)    43

  1. St. Clair Shores South Lake (7-0) 37
  2. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (6-1) 23
  3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (7-0) 21
  4. Detroit Collegiate Prep (7-0) 19
  5. Corunna (6-1) 16
  6. Comstock Park (5-2) 14
  7. Marysville (5-2) 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-2) 3. 12, Croswell-Lexington (5-2) 1.

Division 5

School Total    Points

  1. Menominee (5) (7-0) 50
  2. Portland (7-0) 43
  3. Frankenmuth (7-0) 36

(tie)Freeland    (7-0)    36

  1. Lansing Catholic (6-1) 31
  2. Muskegon Oakridge (6-1) 21
  3. Ida (7-0) 20
  4. Algonac (7-0) 18
  5. Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-2) 7

(tie)Buchanan  (7-0)    7

Others receiving votes: 11, Berrien Springs (7-0) 3. 11, River Rouge (6-1) 3.

Division 6

School Total    Points

  1. Ithaca (5) (7-0) 50
  2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-0) 45
  3. Schoolcraft (7-0) 38
  4. Montague (7-0) 33
  5. Sanford-Meridian (7-0) 20
  6. Negaunee (6-1) 19

(tie) Millington            (6-1)    19

  1. Boyne City (6-1) 17
  2. Jackson Lumen Christi (5-2) 13
  3. Watervliet (6-1) 12

Others receiving votes: 11, Madison Heights Madison (6-1) 5. 12, Manchester (6-1) 2. 12, Vassar (6-1) 2.

Division 7

School Total    Points

  1. Traverse City St. Francis (5) (7-0) 50
  2. Ishpeming (6-0) 45
  3. New Lothrop (7-0) 40
  4. Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0) 32
  5. Clinton (7-0) 31
  6. Saugatuck (7-0) 23
  7. Detroit Loyola (5-2) 21
  8. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (7-0) 14
  9. Flint Beecher (5-1) 9
  10. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-1) 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Sandusky (7-0) 3.

Division 8

School Total    Points

  1. Muskegon Catholic Central (2) (5-1) 47
  2. St. Ignace LaSalle (1) (7-0) 43
  3. Waterford Our Lady (1) (7-0) 37
  4. Lake Linden-Hubbell (1) (7-0) 35
  5. Climax-Scotts (7-0) 33
  6. Beal City (6-1) 23
  7. Fowler (6-1) 21
  8. Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-1) 14
  9. Munising (6-1) 10
  10. Frankfort-Elberta (6-1) 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Bark River-Harris (5-2) 4. 12, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (6-1) 2. 13, Morenci (5-2) 1

Division 8 Player

School Total    Points

  1. Powers North Central (7) (7-0) 88
  2. Lawrence (2) (6-1) 79
  3. Battle Creek St Philip (7-0) 75
  4. Owendale-Gagetown (7-0) 56
  5. Posen (7-0) 50

Others receiving votes: 11, Morrice (6-1) 6. 11, Rapid River (5-2) 6.