High School Playoffs Set
Pre-District pairings for High School Football playoffs were announced last night.
Lakeview will be on the road as the 6-3 Spartans play 8-1 Lowell at 7 p.m. Friday
Vicksburg will be at Marshall in a battle of 7-2 teams. Parma Western will be at undefeated Coldwater. The winners will square off the following week, which could mean a rematch of the Coldwater-Marshall game.
Delton-Kellogg is at Montague. Mendon will be at Climax-Scotts and Colon visits Pittsford. Homer hosts Springport.
In the 8-Player division, Portland St. Patrick is at undefeated St. Philip this Friday at C.W. Post Field. Lawrence will be at Waldron. The winners play the next week, which could mean another rematch between St. Phillip and Lawrence.
Here's the complete rundown from the MHSAA:
Qualifying teams for the 11-Player Playoffs were divided into Districts of four teams each, and then paired into four Regions. Pairings for the first three weeks of the tournament are based on regular-season playoff point averages, with the highest-ranked team hosting, regardless of the distance between the two schools. For Pre-District play, the first-place team in each District will host the fourth-place team; and the second-place team will host the third-ranked team.
The weekend of Nov. 6-7 will have District Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs and Regional Finals in the 8-Player Playoffs, at the site of the highest-ranked team which was victorious in the previous round of play.
Regional Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place Nov. 13-14, at the site of the highest-ranked team that was victorious in District final play. The 8-Player Playoff Semifinals will take place on Nov. 14, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4; at the site of the highest ranked team.
Semifinal games in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place on Nov. 21, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4 at prearranged sites.
Tickets for single-session Pre-District, District and Regional games are $5. At Regional sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets will be $6. Single-session Semifinal tickets are $6. At Semifinal sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets are $7.
The 8-Player Finals will take place at Greenville High School on Nov. 20 at 7 p.m. Admission is $8.00
For the 11-Player Finals, tickets are $10 per day at Ford Field, allowing a fan to see all four games on a single admission. No in and out privileges are allowed. Here is the schedule:
November 27
Division 8 -- 10 a.m.
Division 2 -- 1 p.m.
Division 6 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 4 -- 7:30 p.m.
November 28
Division 7 -- 10 a.m.
Division 1 -- 1 p.m.
Division 5 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 3 -- 7:30 p.m
Eleven-Player Playoff Pairings
Grandville (6-3) 72.889 at Rockford (6-3) 79.653
East Kentwood (6-3) 76.000 at Hudsonville (6-3) 77.222
District 2
Howell (5-4) 61.667 at Grand Ledge (9-0) 103.111
Hartland (6-3) 77.556 at Brighton (8-1) 101.889
Region 2
District 1
Davison (5-4) 58.667 at Lapeer (9-0) 105.778
Clarkston (7-2) 82.444 at Romeo (8-1) 100.111
District 2
Novi (5-4) 63.000 at West Bloomfield (9-0) 111.111
Waterford Mott (6-3) 72.889 at Detroit Catholic Central (7-2) 82.528
Region 3
District 1
Plymouth (6-3) 75.778 at Northville (9-0) 110.222
Livonia Stevenson (6-3) 77.556 at Canton (7-2) 88.111
District 2
Monroe (5-4) 58.208 at Saline (8-0) 105.778
Ann Arbor Pioneer (6-3) 74.542 at Belleville (8-1) 99.778
Region 4
District 1
Utica Ford (5-4) 65.667 at Macomb Dakota (7-2) 97.333
Utica Eisenhower (6-3) 87.222 at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (7-2) 92.778
District 2
Dearborn Fordson (5-4) 62.778 at Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2) 88.444
Warren Mott (6-3) 75.889 at Detroit Cass Tech (7-2) 88.222
Division 2
Region 1
District 1
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (7-2) 87.889 at Muskegon Mona Shores (9-0) 112.000
Muskegon (7-2) 91.333 at Traverse City Central (9-0) 105.222
District 2
Battle Creek Lakeview (6-3) 72.111 at Lowell (8-1) 101.333
Byron Center (7-2) 77.111 at Portage Central (8-1) 95.889
Region 2
District 1
Holly (5-4) 63.667 at Fenton (8-1) 101.778
Midland (7-2) 82.556 at Midland Dow (8-1) 94.000
District 2
Walled Lake Northern (6-3) 73.333 at Walled Lake Western (9-0) 112.222
Farmington Hills Harrison (7-2) 89.444 at Birmingham Groves (9-0) 105.778
Region 3
District 1
Livonia Churchill (5-4) 60.111 at Jackson (7-2) 76.000
Farmington (5-4) 61.556 at Livonia Franklin (6-3) 67.556
District 2
Southfield-Lathrup (6-3) 62.333 at Berkley (7-2) 76.889
Oak Park (5-4) 64.000 at Southfield (6-3) 75.55
Region 4
District 1
Detroit U-D Jesuit (6-3) 70.639 at Detroit Martin Luther King (9-0) 114.222
Lincoln Park (6-3) 71.111 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (7-2) 83.111
District 2
Detroit East English (7-2) 74.667 at Warren DeLaSalle (6-3) 82.639
Grosse Pointe South (6-3) 77.222 at Sterling Heights (7-2) 79.333
Division 3
Region 1
District 1
Gaylord (6-3) 61.556 at Mt. Pleasant (7-2) 79.778
Sault Ste. Marie (6-3) 65.746 at Petoskey (7-2) 76.111
District 2
Grand Rapids Christian (5-4) 62.000 at East Grand Rapids (6-3) 78.333
Cedar Springs (6-3) 68.000 at Zeeland East (6-3) 78.000
Region 2
District 1
Haslett (6-3) 69.556 at DeWitt (8-1) 104.000
Mason (7-2) 73.333 at St. Johns (6-3) 76.889
District 2
Bay City John Glenn (5-4) 46.667 at Orchard Lake St Mary's (7-1) 101.889
Ortonville-Brandon (6-3) 71.111 at Linden (7-2) 86.000
Region 3
District 1
Sturgis (6-3) 63.000 at St. Joseph (8-1) 100.111
Stevensville Lakeshore (6-3) 76.444 at Edwardsburg (9-0) 97.778
District 2
Parma Western (6-3) 59.889 at Coldwater (9-0) 97.778
Vicksburg (7-2) 71.667 at Marshall (7-2) 80.000
Region 4
District 1
New Boston Huron (5-4) 49.444 at Trenton (8-1) 95.889
Romulus (6-3) 66.556 at Chelsea (8-1) 84.778
District 2
Riverview (6-3) 58.222 at Allen Park (8-1) 96.667
Warren Fitzgerald (6-3) 62.667 at Redford Thurston (5-4) 63.111
Division 4
Region 1
District 1
Whitehall (6-3) 55.778 at Remus Chippewa Hills (7-2) 70.889
Big Rapids (6-3) 58.889 at Escanaba (5-4) 62.917
District 2
Alma (6-3) 59.000 at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (8-1) 91.333
Saginaw Swan Valley (6-3) 62.333 at Comstock Park (7-2) 76.222
Region 2
District 1
Plainwell (5-4) 50.444 at Zeeland West (9-0) 104.889
Dowagiac (6-3) 62.444 at Benton Harbor (5-4) 63.222
District 2
Wyoming Godwin Heights (6-3) 49.222 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1) 92.111
Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-3) 60.000 at Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-2) 64.556
Region 3
District 1
Lake Fenton (5-4) 51.847 at Corunna (8-1) 80.444
Flint Powers Catholic (7-2) 75.778 at Goodrich (7-2) 76.736
District 2
Croswell-Lexington (6-3) 60.000 at Richmond (8-1) 86.000
Marysville (7-2) 80.444 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2) 82.222
Region 4
District 1
Detroit Denby (5-4) 57.667 at Detroit Collegiate Prep (9-0) 87.444
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy (7-2) 58.556 at Milan (7-2) 74.333
District 2
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (6-3) 61.153 at Detroit Country Day (8-1) 89.778
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (8-1) 72.000 at St. Clair Shores South Lake (8-1) 82.556
Division 5
Region 1
District 1
Grayling (6-3) 55.556 at Menominee (9-0) 104.889
Harrison (7-2) 63.556 at Kingsford (6-3) 63.611
District 2
Manistee (7-2) 55.111 at Reed City (9-0) 89.333
Muskegon Oakridge (7-2) 67.111 at Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-2) 75.111
Region 2
District 1
Stockbridge (7-2) 63.444 at Portland (9-0) 107.556
Ovid-Elsie (7-2) 75.556 at Lansing Catholic (8-1) 85.333
District 2
Essexville Garber (5-4) 49.778 at Freeland (9-0) 100.444
Birch Run (5-4) 50.889 at Frankenmuth (8-1) 80.889
Region 3
District 1
Hillsdale (6-3) 55.000 at Buchanan (9-0) 91.556
Olivet (6-3) 60.444 at Berrien Springs (8-1) 80.000
District 2
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (5-4) 51.278 at Ida (9-0) 92.444
Dearborn Heights Robichaud (7-2) 67.889 at Brooklyn Columbia Central (8-1) 73.778
Region 4
District 1
Clawson (6-3) 51.667 at River Rouge (8-1) 84.222
Detroit Central Collegiate (6-3) 54.333 at Detroit University Prep (6-3) 55.444
District 2
Clinton Township Clintondale (5-4) 52.111 at Algonac (8-1) 80.778
Marine City (6-3) 66.222 at Almont (7-2) 70.667
Division 6
Region 1
District 1
Oscoda (6-3) 40.778 at Boyne City (8-1) 72.889
Calumet (7-2) 59.319 at Negaunee (7-2) 63.347
District 2
Maple City- Glen Lake (5-4) 45.333 at Traverse City St. Francis (9-0) 93.667
Lake City (5-4) 52.333 at Mason County Central (6-3) 56.333
Region 2
District 1
Vassar (8-1) 67.444 at Ithaca (9-0) 88.000
Millington (8-1) 82.467 at Sanford Meridian (9-0) 85.333
District 2
Laingsburg (6-3) 44.000 at Burton Bendle (8-1) 68.444
Montrose (5-4) 47.000 at Byron (6-3) 47.667
Region 3
District 1
Morley-Stanwood (6-3) 51.667 at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (9-0) 86.222
Delton-Kellogg (5-4) 51.889 at Montague (9-0) 85.333
District 2
Constantine (5-4) 51.889 at Schoolcraft (9-0) 89.778
Lawton (7-2) 60.889 at Watervliet (8-1) 78.222
Region 4
District 1
Grass Lake (5-4) 44.889 at Manchester (8-1) 74.667
Jackson Lumen Christi (6-3) 68.000 at Vandercook Lake (8-1) 70.111
District 2
Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-4) 54.444 at Madison Heights Madison (8-1) 88.889
Clinton (9-0) 80.000 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 88.778
Division 7
Region 1
District 1
Ishpeming Westwood (5-4) 44.319 at Ishpeming (8-0) 82.667
Harbor Springs (6-3) 44.333 at Iron Mountain (6-3) 50.986
District 2
Lincoln Alcona (6-3) 40.889 at Saginaw Nouvel (8-1) 72.889
Whittemore-Prescott (5-4) 45.222 at McBain (6-3) 60.333
Region 2
District 1
Unionville-Sebewaing (5-4) 44.444 at Sandusky (9-0) 74.667
Cass City (7-2) 55.333 at Ubly (7-2) 57.333
District 2
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (6-3) 47.667 at New Lothrop (9-0) 88.889
Flint Hamady (7-2) 59.778 at Flint Beecher (6-2) 68.778
Region 3
District 1
Carson City-Crystal (6-3) 42.000 at Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0) 77.333
Saugatuck (9-0) 72.889 at Hesperia (9-0) 74.667
District 2
Gobles (5-4) 45.778 at Bridgman (8-1) 59.444
Hartford (5-4) 46.111 at Cassopolis (7-2) 57.667
Region 4
District 1
Springport (5-4) 44.333 at Homer (7-2) 61.778
Concord (7-2) 58.000 at Dansville (8-1) 59.556
District 2
Detroit Allen Academy (5-3) 40.222 at Detroit Loyola (7-2) 77.750
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (6-3) 52.500 at Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-3) 55.000
Division 8
Region 1
District 1
Crystal Falls Forest Park (5-3) 44.889 at Lake Linden-Hubbell (9-0) 73.000
Bark River-Harris (7-2) 54.333 at Munising (7-2) 56.500
District 2
Hillman (6-3) 38.667 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1) 67.444
Newberry (6-3) 46.056 at St. Ignace (8-1) 65.764
Region 2
District 1
Baldwin (4-4) 30.933 at Frankfort (7-2) 62.556
Central Lake (7-2) 49.556 at Onekama (8-1) 57.600
District 2
Vestaburg (5-4) 32.444 at Beal City (8-1) 76.111
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-3) 47.778 at Muskegon Catholic Central (6-2) 62.556
Region 3
District 1
Bay City All Saints (6-3) 34.444 at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (8-1) 73.778
Fowler (6-3) 43.333 at Merrill (6-3) 54.556
District 2
Clarkston Everest Collegiate (5-4) 43.667 at Waterford Our Lady (9-0) 90.667
Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech (6-3) 47.333 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-3) 52.444
Region 4
District 1
Mendon (5-4) 41.111 at Climax-Scotts (9-0) 67.000
Colon (6-3) 41.667 at Pittsford (6-3) 41.778
District 2
Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1) 50.111 at Morenci (7-2) 60.222
Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-2) 52.222 at Petersburg-Summerfield (7-2) 57.556
Eight-Player Playoff Pairings
Region 1
Stephenson (5-4) 34.889 at Powers North Central (9-0) 63.111
Rapid River (6-3) 42.889 at Engadine (7-2) 45.000
Region 2
Pickford (6-3) 38.444 at Posen (9-0) 61.333
Cedarville (7-2) 45.000 at Owendale-Gagetown (9-0) 60.667
Region 3
Portland St. Patrick (6-3) 36.222 at Battle Creek St. Philip (9-0) 70.222
Lawrence (7-2) 40.444 at Waldron (8-1) 47.111