High School Scores: Harper Creek Loses at Home
High School Scores and Schedules
Boys Basketball
St. Philip 66, Tekonsha 49 (St. P 11-5, T 5-11) Dreyson English led St. Philip with 20 points.
Jackson Lumen Christi 71, Battle Creek Harper Creek 68 (HC 14-2) The Beavers were ranked 6th in Class B.
Portage Central 63, Lakeview 58 (L 1-14)
Coldwater 61, Pennfield 53, OT (P 9-6)
Marshall Academy 65, Barry County Christian 40. Isaac Mead 22 points
John Grafton 9 points 8 rebounds.
Athens 61, Reading 43 (At 4-10) Jonah Harris had 18 points and 17 rebounds.
Bellevue 75, Camden-Frontier 44 (Be 11-5) Dawson Morgan with 22.
Bronson 59, Centreville 39 (Br 5-9)
Climax-Scotts 79, Burr Oak 39 (C-S 14-3) Dallas Froberg scored 27.
Schoolcraft 60, Delton Kellogg 54 (D 8-6)
Constantine 54, Galesburg-Augusta 47 (G-A 4-12)
Union City 66, Homer 58 (UC 13-3, Ho 8-7) Jalen Boes with 24.
Lansing Christian 58, Maple Valley 32 (MV 3-12)
Marshall 57, Parma Western 49 (Ma 8-7) Forrest Jackson and Montez Brewer had 12 points each to lead Marshall.
Olivet 52, Perry 49 (O 9-6)
Concord 56, Quincy 37 (Q 14-0)
Girls Basketball
Lakeview 53, Portage Central 48 (L 9-7) Savannah Olsen with 18 points, nine rebounds.
Harper Creek 37, Jackson Lumen Christi 21 (HC 11-6) Olivia Leson had 11 points and 13 rebounds
Coldwater 41, Pennfield 40 (P 8-9)
Delton Kellogg 48, Schoolcraft 46 (D 6-10) Kristen Mohn finished with 24 points and 18 rebounds.
Galesburg-Augusta 53, Constantine 23 (G-A 13-4)
Stevensville Lakeshore 60, Gull Lake 29 (GL 11-6)
Lansing Christian 42, Maple Valley 30 (MV 3-14)
Marshall 58, Parma Western 23 (Ma 15-1) Nikki Tucker scored 13.
Olivet 37, Perry 35 (O 12-4) Teona Feldpausch with 10.
Barry County Christian 29, Marshall Academy 17.
Wednesday, February 18th
Girls Basketball
Comstock at Harper Creek
Bronson at Centreville (Br 11-3)
Wrestling
Pennfield heads to regional action in Division 3 today against 10th ranked Allendale at Lake Odessa.
In Division 4 at Holton, The Climax-Scotts/Martin co-op team takes on Hesperia; Maple Valley wrestles Kent City.
Bronson’s wrestling squad moves on to a Division 4 regional today to face second-ranked Hudson. Addison will take on Springport.