Two state-ranked squads hit the floor tonight at Harper Creek, as the hosting Beavers battle the Jackson Lumen Christi Titans. The two teams lead the Interstate 8 Conference at 9-1 and both have identical 14-1 overall records heading into tonight.

The Beavers were victorious in the first match-up in Jackson January 13th, where they used a solid second quarter to hold off the Titans 76-66. TraVon Johnson scored 32 points in the win for the Beavers playing against Michigan State-bound Khari Willis, who led the Titans with 24 points.

While the January loss was the lone defeat for the Titans, ranked eighth in Class C, the lone loss for the Class B sixth-ranked Beavers came the following week against Parma Western.

Here's the rest of the schedule, which also features the top two teams in the Big 8, as Class C honorable mention Quincy hosts Concord.

Tuesday, February 17th
Boys Basketball
Lakeview vs. Portage Central (Lakeview 1-13)
Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Harper Creek (Harper Creek 14-1)
Coldwater vs. Pennfield (Pennfield 9-5)
St. Philip vs. Tekonsha (St. Philip 10-5, Tekonsha 5-10)

Reading vs. Athens (Athens 3-10)
Bellevue vs. Camden-Frontier (Bellevue 10-5)
Bronson vs. Centreville (Bronson 4-9)
Climax-Scotts vs. Burr Oak (Climax-Scotts 13-3)
Delton vs. Schoolcraft (Delton 8-5)
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Constantine (Galesburg-Augusta 4-11)
Union City vs. Homer (Union City 12-3, Homer 8-6)
Maple Valley vs. Lansing Christian (Maple Valley 3-11)
Parma Western vs. Marshall (Marshall 7-7)
Olivet vs. Perry (Olivet 8-6)
Concord vs. Quincy (Quincy 13-0)

Girls Basketball
Portage Central vs. Lakeview (Lakeview 8-7)
Harper Creek vs. Jackson Lumen Christi (Harper Creek 10-6)
Pennfield vs. Coldwater (Pennfield 8-8)

Schoolcraft vs. Delton (Delton 5-10)
Constantine vs. Galesburg-Augusta (Galesburg-Augusta 12-4)
Gull Lake vs. Stevensville-Lakeshore (Gull Lake 11-5)
Lansing Christian vs. Maple Valley (Maple Valley 3-13)
Marshall vs. Parma Western (Marshall 14-1)
Perry vs. Olivet (Olivet 11-4)

Scores from Monday, February 16th
Girls Basketball
St. Philip 63, Tekonsha 14 (St. Philip 14-4, Tekonsha 4-9)

Athens 60, Jonesville 41 (Athens 10-6)
Camden-Frontier 46, Bellevue 24 (Bellevue 8-8)
Climax-Scotts 61, Burr Oak 16 (Climax-Scotts 10-6)
Homer 35, Reading 21 (Homer 14-3)