Just a few days after the Pennfield Panthers were knocked off by Jackson Lumen Christi, a busy week begins tonight for the Green and Gold. The Panthers loss to the Interstate 8-leading Titans was their second loss in three games and they look to turn it around with tough battles on the way.

They begin tonight in Parchment, as they will see their former Kalamazoo Valley Association foes in the winless Panthers (0-8). Parchment has struggled all season, with their closest defeat coming from Schoolcraft in a 11-point loss January 20th.

On Wednesday, Pennfield returns home to host the Harper Creek Beavers in a rescheduled game from January 9th. The Panthers will have to slow down the state-ranked Beavers, who are tied with Jackson Lumen Christi atop the I-8.

The Panthers will then round out the week at home when the host Parma Western on Friday. Pennfield was a winner in the first match-up in Parma to open I-8 play in December.

Here's the rest of the upcoming High School Basketball schedule...

Monday, January 26th
Boys Basketball
Pennfield vs. Parchment (Pennfield 6-3)

Centreville vs. Bronson (Bronson 2-6)

Girls Basketball
Climax-Scotts vs. Camden-Frontier (Climax-Scotts 8-3)

Tuesday, January 27th
Boys Basketball
St. Joseph vs. Battle Creek Central (BC Central 5-6)
Lakeview vs. Stevensville-Lakeshore (Lakeview 1-7)
Colon vs. St. Philip (St. Philip 7-3)

Jackson Christian vs. Bellevue (Bellevue 6-3)
Litchfield vs. Climax-Scotts (Climax-Scotts 8-2)
Delton vs. Kalamazoo Hackett (Delton 4-4)
Schoolcraft vs. Galesburg-Augusta (Galesburg-Augusta 2-8)
Gull Lake vs. Portage Central (Gull Lake 1-8)
Springport vs. Maple Valley (Maple Valley 1-6)
Olivet vs. Chelsea (Olivet 5-4)
Coldwater vs. Quincy (Quincy 8-0)
Tekonsha vs. Hillsdale Academy (Tekonsha 2-7)
Mendon vs. Union City (Union City 8-1)

Girls Basketball
Battle Creek Central vs. St. Joseph (BC Central 4-7)
Stevensville-Lakeshore vs. Lakeview (Lakeview 4-4)

Athens vs. Reading (Athens 7-3)
Bellevue vs. Barry County Christian (Bellevue 4-5)
Centreville vs. Bronson (Bronson 6-2)
Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Delton (Delton 3-6)
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Schoolcraft (Galesburg-Augusta 9-3)
Portage Central vs. Gull Lake (Gull Lake 6-5)
Union City vs. Homer (Union City 2-10, Homer 8-3)
Capital Homeschool Athletic Program vs. Maple Valley (Maple Valley 2-8)
Olivet vs. Chelsea (Olivet 7-3)
Quincy vs. Concord (Quincy 1-9)

Wednesday, January 28th
Boys Basketball
Game of the Night
Harper Creek vs. Pennfield
Harper Creek 8-1 (5-1 Interstate 8) - Pennfield 6-3 (3-3 Interstate 8)
Catch the action on WBCK at 7pm!

Girls Basketball
Harper Creek vs. Pennfield (Harper Creek 5-5, Pennfield 5-5)