We return to the Southwestern Michigan Athletics Conference tonight for a crosstown battle for a good cause.

As announced by Lakeview Spartans head coach Steve Wichmann on last Saturday's Coaches Corner, tonight's home contest with the Battle Creek Central Bearcats has implications that are more off the floor than on. Both coaches will be helping in the fight against cancer with the "Coaches vs. Cancer" fundraiser, with all proceeds going to the American Cancer Society. Also, Wichmann and Central head coach Durant Crum will be on the sidelines wearing their practice gear instead of their normal dress attire.

On the floor, the Bearcats will look to keep pace with the Kalamazoo Central Maroon Giants in the SMAC East race, as they sit in a second place tie with the Loy Norrix Knights. Central has won three straight, following a one-point win last Friday over the Knights.

The Spartans will look to earn their second win in divisional play and their second win in three games, following a tough 44-39 loss at home to Stevensville-Lakeshore on Tuesday.

Join Terry Newton and Jim Hughes tonight with the call on 95.3FM WBCK, online at wbckfm.com and on our RadioPup app on your smartphone or tablet.

Here's the rest of this evening's contests...

Game of the Night
Battle Creek Central vs. Lakeview
BC Central 7-5 (4-2 SMAC East) - Lakeview 2-7 (1-3 SMAC East)
Catch the action at 7pm on WBCK!

Jackson Northwest vs. Harper Creek (Harper Creek 6-5)
Pennfield vs. Parma Western (Pennfield 5-5)
Climax-Scotts vs. St. Philip (Climax-Scotts 9-3, St. Philip 4-8)

Camden-Frontier vs. Bellevue (Bellevue 8-3)
White Pigeon vs. Bronson (Bronson 2-7)
Watervliet vs. Delton (Delton 3-6)
Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Galesburg-Augusta (Galesburg-Augusta 3-7)
Mattawan vs. Gull Lake (Gull Lake 0-10)
Quincy vs. Homer (Quincy 5-4, Homer 5-4)
Maple Valley vs. Stockbridge (Maple Valley 1-9)
Marshall vs. Coldwater (Marshall 8-2)
Lansing Christian vs. Olivet (Olivet 5-5)
Tekonsha vs. Litchfield (Tekonsha 1-10)
Athens vs. Union City (Athens 1-8, Union City 7-2)

Girls Basketball
Battle Creek Central vs. Lakeview (BC Central 1-10, Lakeview 7-3)
Jackson Northwest vs. Harper Creek (Harper Creek 7-3)
Pennfield vs. Parma Western (Pennfield 4-7)
Climax-Scotts vs. St. Philip (Climax-Scotts 11-1, St. Philip 9-3)

Watervliet vs. Delton (Delton 1-10)
Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Galesburg-Augusta (Galesburg-Augusta 8-4)
Mattawan vs. Gull Lake (Gull Lake 5-4)
Maple Valley vs. Stockbridge (Maple Valley 1-10)
Marshall vs. Coldwater (Marshall 11-1)
Lansing Christian vs. Olivet (Olivet 7-5)
Athens vs. Union City (Athens 9-3, Union City 2-7)