The final week of the regular season is here in High School Boys Basketball, and two city teams meet again to conclude their schedules. The Battle Creek Central Bearcats make their way over to Lakeview tonight to battle the Spartans to continue with the long string of tough cross-city battles.

The two teams met at the Central Field House January 30th, with the Bearcats pulling out a 66-61 victory. The Spartans at one time trailed by 15 points and pulled ahead by a point in the closing minutes before Central pulled away at the end.

A win tonight for the Bearcats will put them in a second-place tie with Loy Norrix in the Southwest Michigan Athletic Conference's East Division. The Spartans are looking for their second win in three games to conclude the regular season.

Here's the rest of the tonight's schedule and a preview of Wednesday's District Semifinals in Girls Basketball.

Tuesday, March 3rd
Boys Basketball
Game of the Night
Battle Creek Central vs. Lakeview
BC Central 11-8 (6-3 SMAC East) - Lakeview 2-17 (0-9 SMAC East)
Catch the game tonight at 7pm on WBCK!

Galesburg-Augusta vs. Pennfield (Pennfield 9-10)
St. Philip vs. Litchfield (St. Philip 12-6)

Athens vs. Jonesville (Athens 7-11)
Colon vs. Bronson (Bronson 6-12)
Delton vs. Hastings (Delton 10-7)
Mattawan vs. Gull Lake (Gull Lake 2-15)
Homer vs. Reading (Homer 9-11)
Otsego vs. Marshall (Marshall 8-10)
Olivet vs. Fowlerville (Olivet 10-8)
Waldron vs. Tekonsha (Tekonsha 5-13)
Quincy vs. Union City (Quincy 16-1, Union City 15-3)

Wednesday, March 4th
Girls Basketball – District Semifinals
Class A @ Holt – Lakeview (11-9) vs. Jackson (6-15) – 6pm
Class A @ Holt – Battle Creek Central (6-14) vs. Holt (14-7) – 7:30pm
Class B @ Harper Creek – Marshall (20-1) vs. Comstock (12-7) – 6pm
Class B @ Harper Creek – Pennfield (10-11) vs. Harper Creek (12-7) – 7:30pm
Class B @ Leslie – Parma Western (1-19) vs. Olivet (16-4) – 5:30pm
Class C @ Potterville – Dansville (5-15) vs. Galesburg-Augusta (14-6) – 5:30pm
Class C @ Potterville – Maple Valley (3-16) vs. Springport (7-13) – 7pm
Class C @ Reading – Jonesville (11-9) vs. Homer (17-4) – 6pm
Class C @ Reading – Hillsdale (6-16) vs. Union City (3-16) – 7:30pm
Class D @ Climax-Scotts – Martin (10-8) vs. Climax-Scotts (C-S 12-7) – 6:30pm
Class D @ Athens – Burr Oak (5-15) vs. Athens (14-6) – 7:30pm
Class D @ Bellevue – St. Philip (15-5) vs. Jackson Christian (10-10) – 5:30pm
Class D @ Bellevue – Bellevue (12-8) vs. Marshall Academy (7-6) – 7pm

Scores from Monday, March 2nd
Girls Basketball – Districts
Class A @ Holt (host sites) – Lakeview (12-9) 48, Gull Lake (11-10) 39

Class B @ Harper Creek – Pennfield (10-11) 49, Parchment (14-7) 45
Class B @ Harper Creek – Marshall (20-1) 68, Delton (6-14) 47

Class C @ Reading (host sites) – Homer (17-4) 39, Reading (11-10) 17
Class C @ Reading (host sites) – Jonesvile (11-9) 41, Bronson (14-7) 25

Class C @ Reading (host sites) – Hillsdale (6-16) 37, Quincy (1-20) 25

Class D @ Bellevue – Bellevue (12-8) 40, Tekonsha (4-13) 21