Climax-Scotts is #2 in AP Poll
Going into week 9, the final week of the regular season, Climax Scotts is ranked second in the state in Division 8 in the latest AP Football rankings. The Undefeated 8-0 Panthers will host 3-5 New Buffalo this Friday.
Here are the AP Rankings for this week:
Division 1
- Detroit Cass Tech (5) (8-0) 50
- Detroit Catholic Central (8-0) 45
- Utica Eisenhower (8-0) 40
- Saline (8-0) 35
- Davison (8-0) 27
- Grandville (7-1) 20
- Rockford (6-2) 18
- Dearborn (7-1) 17
- Dearborn Fordson (7-1) 14
- Brighton (7-1) 5
Division 2
- Lowell (4) (8-0) 48
- Detroit King (7-1) 45
- Walled Lake Western (1) (7-1) 41
- Birmingham Groves (8-0) 36
- Temperance Bedford (8-0) 29
- Portage Central (7-1) 23
- Oak Park (6-2) 18
- Midland Dow (7-1) 10
(tie) Flint Carman-Ainsworth (6-2) 10
- Warren Cousino (7-1) 7
Division 3
- Muskegon (5) (7-1) 50
- Edwardsburg (8-0) 43
- Allen Park (8-0) 39
- Chelsea (8-0) 36
- Byron Center (7-1) 28
- DeWitt (7-1) 26
- Fenton (7-1) 19
- Orchard Lake St. Mary's (5-3) 16
- Zeeland West (6-2) 7
- Grand Rapids Christian (6-2) 5
Division 4
- Detroit Country Day (3) (8-0) 47
- River Rouge (2) (7-1) 47
- Benton Harbor (8-0) 38
- Marysville (8-0) 36
- Lake Fenton (8-0) 20
(tie) Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1) 20
- Alma (7-1) 18
- Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-1) 16
- Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-0) 15
- Milan (7-1) 9
Division 5
- Grand Rapids West Catholic (2) (7-1) 47
- Ithaca (3) (8-0) 44
- Portland (8-0) 39
- Frankenmuth (8-0) 33
- Freeland (8-0) 31
- Lansing Catholic (7-1) 25
(tie) Menominee (7-1) 25
- Reed City (8-0) 16
- Muskegon Oakridge (7-1) 9
- Clare (7-1) 5
Division 6
- Negaunee (5) (8-0) 50
- Schoolcraft (8-0) 45
- Millington (7-1) 40
- Calumet (7-1) 32
- Jackson Lumen Christi (6-2) 30
- Maple City Glen Lake (6-2) 21
- Grass Lake (7-1) 17
- Roscommon (7-1) 15
- Ravenna (6-2) 9
(tie) Laingsburg (7-1) 9
Division 7
- Traverse City St. Francis (5) (8-0) 50
- Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0) 42
- New Lothrop (8-0) 39
- Saugatuck (8-0) 35
- Ubly (8-0) 28
- Detroit Loyola (7-1) 26
- Hudson (7-1) 15
- Unionville-Sebewaing (7-1) 14
(tie)Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (7-1) 14
- Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (8-0) 7
Division 8
- Muskegon Catholic Central (5) (8-0) 50
- Climax-Scotts (8-0) 40
(tie) St. Ignace LaSalle (7-1) 40
- Lake Linden-Hubbell (8-0) 34
- Ottawa Lake Whiteford (8-0) 30
- Frankfort-Elberta (8-0) 27
- Breckenridge (8-0) 17
- Newberry (7-1) 16
- Norway (7-1) 12
- Lincoln-Alcona (7-1) 6
Division 8 Player
- Powers North Central (9) (8-0) 90
- Deckerville (8-0) 80
- Engadine (8-0) 62
- Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-1) 61
- Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (8-0) 35
Others receiving votes: 6, Pickford (7-1) 12.
Here's this week's local schedule:
Climax-Scotts will host 3-5 New Buffalo this Friday.
Harper Creek (7-1) at Whitehall
Loy Norrix at Battle Creek Central (2-6)
Lakeview (5-2) at Gull Lake (2-6). The Spartans clinched a playoff spot last Friday.
Pennfield at Olivet. Pennfield is 4-4. Olivet is 5-3.
Portland at Marshall (4-4)
Three Oaks River Valley at Bellevue
Bronson at St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
Schoolcraft at Delton
Galesburg-Augusta at Marcellus
Pewamo-Westphalia at Hastings
Dansville at Maple Valley
Litchfield at Tekonsha
Saturday High School Football
Lawrence at St. Philip